The economic effect of Russian migration and the impact of this effect on public mood in Georgia
Zurab Tchiaberashvili, Professor, Ilia State University
The new, full-scale phase of unprovoked, unjustified military aggression Russia has been conducting against Ukraine since 2014 has impacted Georgia significantly. Like the countries of the Global South, the Georgian government officially declared neutrality and did not join the sanctions imposed by the West. However, unlike the countries of the Global South, Georgia seeks an EU membership candidate status and, thus, has to be interested in converging its foreign and security policy with the EU. In fact, the Georgian government has been forced to apply for the status amid massive demonstrations held in Tbilisi in February-March 2022 in support of Ukraine and against the background of the official applications submitted by Ukraine-Moldova for the EU membership candidacy.
In parallel with the application for the EU membership candidacy, the Georgian authorities took several steps that contradicted what the EU expects from countries seeking membership.[1] As a result, in June 2022, Ukraine and Moldova received the status of candidates for EU membership, while Georgia formally fell behind the other two members of the Association Trio and got only the "European perspective."
The seemingly neutral and gradually distinctly pro-Russian position[2] of the Georgian government towards Russia's unprovoked, unjustified aggression against Ukraine should be explained primarily by internal political factors. Of course, the non-alignment to Western sanctions and the increased trade with Russia had positive economic consequences for Georgia (see below in detail), and the Georgian government made these results part of the political campaign. However, the expected positive economic consequences did not dictate the pro-Russian position of the Georgian government. In fact, expected positive economic consequences were not apparent at all in Spring 2022 when the position of the Georgian Government became vividly pro-Russian.
With its authoritarian inclinations within the country, the Georgian government appeared a natural ally of the Russian authoritarian regime. As long as he wants to keep power for life, the de facto ruler of Georgia, Russian billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili, like other authoritarian rulers, applies repression against the political opposition, free media, and civil society, and he does it through a politicized justice system.
As we will see below, the Georgian society, though pro-Western and in solidarity with Ukraine, retained appreciation of the policy pursued by the government despite its pro-Russian stance and growing antagonism towards the West. As data indicates, the economic growth fueled by the Russian migration impacted the country's mood.
Even before Russia's full-scale invasion of Ukraine, by the beginning of 2022, post-pandemic positive trends had been observed in the Georgian economy. The country ended 2021 with a 10.5% GDP growth. As illustrated in Figure 1, although it did not recover to the level of 2019, compared to 2020, the indicators of export, import, tourism, and foreign direct investment increased in 2021.
Figure 1[3]
This figure shows the expectations of TBC Capital analysts for 2022: for example, they assumed that the economy of Georgia would grow by 5.5% in 2022 (actual growth was 10.1%), and it would be mainly at the expense of tourism.
It should be noted that the dependence on Russia in terms of cash flows has slightly decreased in 2019-2021 (Figure 2).
Figure 2[4]
Figure 3 shows that by February 2022, Russia occupied the 3rd place in Georgia's exports, the 5th - in tourism, and the 2nd - in remittances.
Figure 3[5]
Figure 4, which appeared in the August 2022 Macro Overview[6] of the Policy and Management Consulting Group’s Research Center, captures vividly that forecasts for Georgia's real GDP growth rate for 2022 ranged from 2.0% to 12.2%. The substantial variance between estimates provided by Georgian and international institutions were explained by the multi-faceted uncertainty emanating from the rapidly changing global as well as local developments. There were also considerable differences between the forecasts made by the same institutions, even within a few months, due to uncertainty presented by the potential effects of the Russia-Ukraine war on Georgia. After the start of the full-scale war, forecasts decreased as tourism, trade, and remittances were all expected to decline.
Figure 4
The PMC Research Center itself predicted[7] that the growth rate of the Georgian economy in 2022 will amount to 5.6% (See Figure 5)
Figure 5
In order to understand what was the basis of such expectations and how the forecast changed during 2022, we will separately consider the reports of 4 research institutes. These reports also include the results for 2022, which clearly show the impact of Russian migration on the Georgian economy. As a result of the review, we will see that when assessing the economic consequences of such a large-scale event as the full-scale Russian invasion of Ukraine, only the economic framework of analysis is insufficient.
TBC Capital
On February 28, 2022, TBC Capital published the Brief "Ukraine-Russia: Rapid or Delayed Resolution?" in which two scenarios were considered.
The first scenario has been considering Russia’s unprovoked, unjustified invasion of Ukraine as a relatively short-lived military conflict after which part of Ukraine remains occupied and an uneasy peace returned. Despite the sanctions imposed, TBC Capital has been expecting Russia to continue exporting energy to Europe though Nord Stream 2 is being blocked. “Unlike the 2014-2015 shock, oil & gas and other commodity prices surge, being important for both [Ukraine and Russia] economies. Brent hits $105 per barrel and declines to around $85 by the end of 2022,” – the brief said.[8] In this scenario, the real GDP growth in Georgia in 2022 is expected to be down from 6.0% to 3.5- 4.0%, and the GEL to depreciate by 5%, from USD/GEL 3.0 to 3.15 with a possibility of overshooting to around 3.3-3.4.
The second scenario assumed the war continued for more than a quarter. In this case, economists at TBC Capital expected that the West had to impose full-scale sanctions, including cut-off from the SWIFT system and export bans on the energy sector. “Energy prices still surge.
Brent hits $150 per barrel before normalizing to around $120 by the end of the year,” - the brief said.[9] In this scenario, an estimated net inflows loss would equal around 740 and 110 million USD when compared with 2022 earlier baseline and 2021, respectively. In only a minor, 5-10% GEL depreciation scenario, the 2022 GDP growth drops from 6% in the baseline without conflict to around 0.5%, and the shortage in net inflows is compensated by the central bank interventions and the government’s external borrowings. In a substantial depreciation scenario, the GEL weakens to around 3.5, not ruling out an overshooting, and the loss in net inflows is approximately halved; however, the growth turns slightly negative.
Both scenarios have assumed (see Figure 6) that exports to Russia and Ukraine and tourism and remittances from Russia and Ukraine would decline.
Figure 6[10]
Already in April,[11] TBC Capital started considering a migration impact on the tourism inflows and the resilience the remittances have demonstrated. In the next Macro Insights,[12] TBC Capital took note of the seasonally adjusted monthly annualized GDP growth of 6.7% in March. From the drivers of the growth, exports, and tourism inflows supported by the migration impact were stronger than expected, and remittances broadly aligned with expectations. Analyzing April-May data, Macro Insights authors said,[13] “Why Georgian Economy is projected to grow in 2022 up to 8 percent? Quick Answer: Tourism is expected to more than double.” Stronger were recovery in tourism with and also without [Russian] migration effect; outlook for the transit services exports; and growth in remittances, even after adjustments of inflows from Russia.
Updating the GDP growth projection for 2022 to 10.6% in August,[14] TBC Capital raised the question of the sustainability of growth and whether the Georgian economy is overheating. In the August report, the chief economist showed the impact of Russia on the following Figure 7:
Figure 7
In November TBC Capital published[15] its tourism projections for 2022 and 2023 (See Figure 8) where migration accounted 35% of total tourism inflows in 2022.
Figure 8
Exports to Russia and Ukraine have shown a recovery by summer but remained below pre-invasion levels (See Figure 9).
Figure 9
Assessing the year 2022 and forecasting 2023, TBC Capital noted:[16] “While the strong economic activity in 2022 is already a stylized fact, the important question is what would be the growth without a military escalation in the region. In this scenario, our estimate is around 8.3% on the back of higher growth in main economic partners and other positive spillovers. This is important when thinking of the baseline in 2023. Namely, the possible rapid resolution and considerable outflow of migrants do not necessarily mean an adverse macroeconomic impact on Georgia as, in this scenario, the country would benefit from a faster recovery in conventional tourism inflows, stronger growth in the EU, Russia, and Ukraine, higher EUR/USD, lower risk premium and likely also lower international commodity prices, inflation, and interest rates.”
TBC Capital estimates[17] the number of Russian migrants to be around 115,000 (75% in Tbilisi). It defines the average migrant profile as relatively young, white-collar, employed in information and telecom with an average income of migrant households of 2,600 USD (6 times more than the average Georgian household). Significantly, the first flow of migrants increased the number of middle-income families in Georgia by more than 50%.
In 2022, spending of individuals in the Consumer Sector increased by 34%, out of which migrants have contributed 7 percentage points (1.65 bln GEL). Though expecting a decrease of migrants from 115,000 to 80,500 and their total spending from 1,144 mln USD to 817 mln USD in the January forecast, TBC Capital has revised its outlook for 2023 in April.[18] According to the revised estimates, the number of migrants is expected to remain the same, and expenditures are expected to increase to 1,667 mln USD. Being 5% in 2022, the share of migrant expenditures in the retail sector is expected to reach 5.8% by 2023.
Migrants have rented 31.7% of the total rented apartments in Tbilisi. This residential real estate market showed strong performance in 2022, with migration having a substantial positive direct and indirect contribution to the elevated market indicators. In 2023, residential real estate market indicators (See Figure 10) continued to grow. In February, sale prices posted a 30% annual increase, while rent prices grew by 125%.
Figure 10
TBC Bank Client Survey conducted in December 2022 showed that a large part of migrants receives revenues other than from Russia (Figure 11):[19]